Breaking News

READ ARTISTE, MAC FABULAWZ BIOGRAPHY AND CAREER

Lot Sojah Alkali (born on 2nd February, 1993), who is better known by his stage name as Mac Fabulawz, is a Nigerian singer and rapper.
In 2018, he won two awards at the Nasarawa Unite and Award Night (NUAN). He rose to prominence after the release of his song "PRAY", in 2017 which turned out to be fans favorite after its released. 

Birth name: Lot Sojah Alkali 
Stage name: Mac Fabulawz
Origin: Nasarawa state, Nigeria
Genres: RnB, Afro-Pop, Hip-hop 
Occupation(s) Singer,  Rapper, Event Planner, Songwriter, Teacher. 

Instruments: Guitar 
Years active: 2017–present
Record label: Unsigned 
Associated acts: Ozee, Agbutun, Ninx B, Allen Jackxon, Nas T Breed, MC Rolex, Beejay, Jae Trace, Ace Alaba, Ak Faree, Mic Man etc.
EARLY LIFE AND CAREER
Mac Fabulawz was born in 1993 in Kurami, Kokona Local Government Area of Nasarawa State. He is Mada by tribe and hails from Akwanga, Nasarawa state. 

Born into a Christian family, Mac Fabulawz grew up singing and rapping while playing with his peers. He was inspired by Banky W, 2Baba, P Square and Davido. 

He attended St. Patrick's School, Government Secondary School Jagindi Tasha, Kaduna state respectively after the demise of his Father (Dr. Sauki) who died in a ghastly motor accident (on 19th July, 2006). Mac Fabulawz then left for Government Science School Lafia (the state's capital) were he later graduated. After his graduation, Mac Fabulawz got admission into College of Education, Akwanga to study Integrated Science/Biology towards the end of 2010. Although he almost bounced the admission offer because of his passion for Medicine and Surgery at the university level,  Mac Fabulawz gave into studying after being persuaded by his beloved mother (Mrs. Philomina Sojah). He went through college from 2010 to 2013 and then obtained his Nigeria Certificate in Education (NCE) certificate/qualification. Not being the idle kind of person, Mac went into teaching at Bright Stars International High School, Lafia from 2014 to early 2016.
In October 2016, Mac Fabulawz gained admission into the Ahmadu Bello University Zaria, Kaduna state, Nigeria where he studied BSc(Ed) Biology. He graduated in October, 2019.
Mac Fabulawz is among the few entertainers who have selflessly contributed to the growth of entertainment in Nasarawa state. He has over the years supported Show organizers in setting up shows and as well publicizing them. 

Earlier in 2017, Mac Fabulawz was featured alongside Ozee, Agbutun, Ninx B, Nas T Breed and J Prinz on Naturally High Music Festival 1.0 theme song (Fight Against Drug Abuse) which was sponsored by Egbon Barnie. He was again in 2018 included in the artistes list for the Naturally Music Festival Theme song 2.0 alongside other artistes in the persons of Asheazi Aga, Clemzyboss, Suspi, Elbo, JayDanitto, Allen Jackxon, Nas Prince, J.O.B, Tyana and LY.
Mac Fabulawz started music professionally in 2017 and has since then performed in several events both within and outside his state. He has also shared the stage with Ozee, MC Rolex, Beejay, Jesse Jagz, Danfo Drivers, Terry G, Oritse Femi and many others.

In 2018, Mac Fabulawz got three nominations at the Nasarawa Unite and Award Night (NUAN). They were:
 Personality of the year
Entertainment brand of the year
RnB song of the year (Beside You)
He amazed his fans by sweeping two awards (Personality of the year & RnB song of the year) for the first time. He has since then have more eyes on him and he has been giving his all to ensure that his fans who are his priority do not get dissapointed.

According to fans, 2019 happens to be Mac Fabulawz's most incredible year in which he performed on many different shows, got three nominations at the  Nasarawa Unite and Award Night (NUAN) followed by another three nominations at the Upcoming Stars Award Night (USAN) in 2019.

The collaboration he had with the Nasarawa front liner act - Ozee (For You) is one of the best songs recorded in 2019 to come out from the state, the song was/is widely appreciated.

AWARDS
On 28th October 2018, Mac Fabulawz won Personality of the year & RnB song of the year at the Nasarawa Unite and award night (NUAN). 
In 2019 Mac Fabulawz got three nominations in USAN and Three nominations in NUAN. 

SINGLES 
Only You (2019)

See pictures gallery below... 











No comments